Squeeze Productions Cracké Privacy Policy

Last Amended: July 13, 2020

The confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Accordingly, we, Squeeze Productions inc. ("Squeeze", "we" or "us"), shall do everything in our power to preserve and protect any personal information about you, the user of the games we operate (the "User" or "you"), that we may collect in the course of our business. We recognize your right to privacy and our obligation to keep your personal information confidential. We take measures to protect and maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and are responsible for the personal information in our possession or custody.

This electronic game (the "Game") is owned and operated by Squeeze.

This privacy policy (the "Policy") describes the way in which we collect, use, store and, where applicable, disclose and transfer the personal information of Users. "Personal Information" is defined as any information about an individual which allows the person to be identified, such as their name, email address, phone number or mailing address.

Please review this Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions regarding its content. This Policy is effective as of the above date. By providing Personal Information to us and by interacting with the Game, you accept the terms and conditions of this Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Policy without notice. It is therefore your responsibility to reread it periodically. By accessing the Game and providing us with Personal Information after any amendments to this Policy have been published, you will be deemed to have accepted such amendments.

Collection of personal information

We collect only the necessary Personal Information that you provide us voluntarily when you interact with the Game or contact us. By interacting with the Game and by registering, you also accept to share data with us including, but not limited to, type of device used, content viewed, zones visited in the Game, time spent, specific behaviour, and date and time of visits.

In each case, we collect and record the above-mentioned Personal Information.

More specifically, we collect and record the following Personal Information:

The type of Personal Information that we collect depends on various factors and on the context. We collect only such Personal Information as we consider necessary for the conduct of our business and the fulfilment of identified purposes.

Consent

By providing Personal Information and interacting with the Game, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

In addition to the purposes mentioned in this Policy, the purposes for which Personal Information is collected will be identified when or before it is collected. If we intend to use the Personal Information collected for purposes not previously identified, we will ask for your consent before doing so, unless otherwise required by law.

Subject to legal or contractual requirements, you may at any time withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by writing to us, giving reasonable notice. However, the withdrawal of your consent may limit our capacity to provide you access to the Game. Also, even if you withdraw your consent, we may be entitled or required by law to continue to retain, use or disclose your Personal Information.

We may also collect Personal Information from other sources, including through interactive applications (such as mobile devices, third-party services and integrated video players), from partners and sites with which we have agreements (such as Facebook, Twitter, Apple or Google), and from other commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases). The data collected from these sources may include, without being limited to, name, mailing address, phone number, demographic information such as age, gender, level of income and username for third-party services, as well as other information available or collected by third-party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these other sites. We therefore strongly recommend that you review their privacy policies. This Policy applies only to the Personal Information that we collect. We therefore encourage you to investigate the privacy policies and practices of these third parties before providing them any Personal Information.

Collection and use of children's personal information

We do not intentionally collect or seek Personal Information from Users under the age of 13. If we inadvertently collect Personal Information about a User under the age of 13 without the true consent of a person with parental authority, we will promptly delete such Personal Information.

We only collect the following Personal Information about Users under the age of 13:

If you have reason to believe that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 13 without the consent of the person with parental authority, please contact us at crackeinfo@squeezestudio.com.

Use of personal information

The purposes for which we may use the Personal Information that we collect include, without being limited to:

You may at any time unsubscribe from newsletters or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each newsletter or email, or by writing to crackeinfo@squeezestudio.com.

Retention of personal information

We retain the Personal Information that we collect for as long as required for the conduct of our business and the fulfilment of identified purposes, as long as it is reasonable to do so for customer service, legal or commercial purposes. The duration of retention depends on the nature of the Personal Information. At the end of this period, the information is destroyed, erased or depersonalized.

In addition, by interacting with the Game, you authorize us to retain the above-mentioned Personal Information in anonymous form for such time period as we deem necessary and reasonable.

Protection of personal information

We take the protection of your Personal Information seriously.

Only authorized employees have access to your Personal Information. These employees have been informed of their obligation to preserve the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Employees who have access to your Personal Information may use it only in accordance with the principles set out in this Policy and applicable legislation and regulations.

The security and protection of your Personal Information are important to us. We maintain reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against non-authorized use or disclosure, as well as loss of theft, including through secure encrypted exchange, where required. While it is impossible to guarantee absolute protection, we employ rigorous methods that meet strict security standards in order to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

We also restrict access to Personal Information to employees, contractors and agents on a need-to-know basis.

Depending on the nature of the Personal Information, it may be stored in our offices, or in our computer systems or storage installations, or those of our service suppliers.

We will ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible for the purposes for which it is used. However, it is your responsibility to update your Personal Information, such as contact information.

Despite our best efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that a breach will not occur. If it does, we will take reasonable means to inform you that your Personal Information may be at risk.

Disclosure of personal information

We agree not to make public, sell, rent or share your Personal Information with anyone, except to the extent allowed in this Policy.

We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the following situations:

Access to and modification of personal information

You may access your Personal Information to view, update or correct it by writing to our customer service via email or by mail.

Any such request must be sufficiently detailed for us to be able to process it. We shall respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time, and to the extent possible, within a maximum of 30 days. However, we will first have to verify the identity of the person making such a request.

We may refuse in writing access to or modification of Personal Information for serious reasons, such as the exorbitant cost of supplying the information, the fact that the Personal Information contains information about other persons, the existence of legal, security or proprietary commercial reasons and the fact that the information is protected by professional secrecy or in the context of a legal proceeding.

We may charge reasonable fees for the transcription, copying or transmission of Personal Information and will so advise you in advance.

Payment information

We do not collect any payment card information. Payments made via the Game are processed directly by our service provider, which has sole access to payment card information.

Your online transactions are secured in accordance with the transmission standards used by our service provider, so that your transactions are routed and processed securely.

Cross-border transfers

We process and store Personal Information on servers located in Canada and outside Canada (including in the United States).

If you are located outside Canada, your Personal Information and other information we collect may be transferred to Canada (and to the United States) for the purposes described above. By accepting this Policy, using the Game or supplying Personal Information to us, you agree to the transfer of this information to Canada (and to the United States).

Applicable law

This Policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Québec and Canada. Any disputes over privacy shall be subject to this Policy and to our terms of use and shall be decided by courts of competent jurisdiction in the judicial district of Québec, excluding conflicts of laws rules.

Questions or concerns

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy or our Personal Information protection practices that have not been addressed in this Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer via email or by mail at the coordinates below. You may file a complaint with our Privacy Officer if you believe that we are not complying with our obligations with regard to the protection of Personal Information. We will investigate any such complaint and take appropriate measures to correct the situation if the complaint is justified. If you are dissatisfied with this internal review of your complaint, you may contact Québec's Commission d'accès à l'information or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

crackeinfo@squeezestudio.com

520, boul. Charest Est, bureau 340, Québec (Québec) Canada, G1K 3J3

European union (EU)

If you are located in a European Union (EU) country, and if we collect, track, use or otherwise process Personal Information collected from you or through your use of the Game, or if we transfer this Personal Information, we shall do so in accordance with this Policy, the applicable terms of use and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR).

Transfer of Personal Information

We are a data processor and are responsible for your Personal Information, which is processed and stored by us in Canada. The European Commission determined that Canada provides an adequate level of protection for personal data. We may use the following safeguards when transferring your Personal Information to a country other than Canada or an EU country:

Opt in

If you live in the EU, we can only collect your data with the help of cookies and other similar technologies, then track and use your Personal Information where you have consented to it. We will not collect your Personal Information automatically in the manner described above unless you have consented to it. If you allow us to use cookies and other similar technologies, you may disable them later on.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have rights under privacy laws in relation to your Personal Information, including the right to:

Please contact our Privacy Officer at the coordinates below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

How to communicate with the Privacy Officer

We are responsible for the Personal Information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for implementing this Policy and enforcing Canadian and other applicable privacy and data protection laws. Please contact our Privacy Officer at the coordinates below if you have any questions about your Personal Information or our privacy practices.

You may communicate with us to request that we delete your Personal Information from our systems or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Information. We will attempt to accommodate these requests whenever possible. If all such information is deleted from our systems, your account may be deactivated. In all cases, we may keep an archived copy of your files in accordance with the law or for legitimate commercial purposes.